Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2024.  All photographs are subject to copyright.

THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Founded 1946

SHOW NEWS


For 2024 Show dates please click on link     Show Diary
























































For 2014 results please click on the links.

Championship Show            Limited Obedience Show


For 2013 results please click on the link:-

Championship & Limited Obedience Show 2013   2013 Open Show


For 2012 results please click on the link:-

Championship & Limited Obedience Show 2012   2012 Open Show


For 2011 results please click on the link :-

Championship Show  Open Show








 



Top of Page Show Judges Questionnaire

The NGRA Meredith Trust.

(Registered Small Charity with HMRC)


The NGRA Meredith Trust was formed after a bequest from a former association                    member and is to be used for the good of the Golden Retriever Breed.

To advance education, to support research and to alleviate distress in cases where              dogs may be ill treated, abandoned, neglected or unwanted.


Applications for disbursements from the Trust must be made through the Trust’s                 Secretary David Haycock. (Tel No: 01302 711436)

  

www.facebook.com/NorthernGRA


WORKING NEWS

                   


.











The Field Trial programme for the 2013/2014 season

has now been completed.

Click the link below for the results  2013 Field Trial Results

 2012 Field Trial Results

For the Field Trial results and photo gallery for 2011 please

follow the link working




 









New Members Application Form Working Page Membership Renewal Form 2024

The 72nd Championship Show was held on Saturday April 1st 2023

at the Newark & Notts Agricultural Society Showground

 Stanley Sheldon Hall


Judges: Dogs, Ian Briggs (Largymore)

Bitches, Dianne Rourke-Knights (Lestronde)

Referee, Freda Morriss-Garget (Garvin)

Show Manager Mr Garry Golder


BEST IN SHOW  Magson Mr K & Mrs S

CASTLEGOLDEN CLASSY LADY JW

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Copley Miss E

SH CH MONCHIQUE IMPERIAL BEAU AT EMMABE JW

BEST OPPOSITE SEX

MONCHIQUE IMPERIAL BEAU AT EMMABE JW

BEST PUPPY Tait Miss E

STRATHLON HERE COMES THE SUN

 BEST OPPOSITE PUPPY  Towers Mr D & Mrs S

ALIBREN MAJESTIC DAWN

BEST VETERAN Magson Mr K & Mrs S

CASTLEGOLDEN CLASSY LADY JW


DOG CC Copley Miss E

SH CH MONCHIQUE IMPERIAL BEAU AT EMMABE JW

RESERVE DOG CC Kelly Ms K & Miss K

SH CH/IR SH CH RAMCHAINE YOU SPIN ME RIGHT ROUND IN ZENEVIEVA (IKC) JW

BEST PUPPY DOG Tait Miss E

STRATHLON HERE COMES THE SUN

BEST VETERAN DOG Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L

                                                        LOVISSA SPACE DUST ShCM BITCH CC Magson Mr K & Mrs S

CASTLEGOLDEN CLASSY LADY JW


RESERVE BITCH CC

Porter Mrs MA & Miss S

SHEARSTONE RIFF RAF JW

BEST PUPPY BITCHTowers Mr D & Mrs S

ALIBREN MAJESTIC DAWN

BEST VETERAN BITCH Magson Mr K & Mrs S

CASTLEGOLDEN CLASSY LADY JW


The Open Show 2023 was held on April 1st 2023 at the


Newark & Notts Agricultural Society Showground

 Crocker Hall 3

Judge: Paulina O'Gorman (Berrymeade)

Show Manager Mr Garry Golder


(All entry money from the Special Award Classes was donated to the

Lincolnshire Air Ambulance in memory of Peter Spratt.)

.

.            BEST IN SHOW: Foreman Mr G & Mrs T

AMBERSUN HEART OF GOLD

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW: Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L

LOVISSA SPACE DUST ShCM

BEST OPPOSITE SEX: Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L

LOVISSA SPACE DUST ShCM

BEST PUPPY: Kelly Ms K & Miss K

FAIRWINDS IN MOTION WITH ZENEVIEVA

BEST OPPOSITE SEX PUPPY: Henson Mr K

CINDERBANK MOVE IT

BEST VETERAN: Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L

LOVISSA SPACE DUST ShCM



WINNERS





Judge: Paulina O'Gorman (Berrymeade)



Best in Show  

Reserve Best in Show


 Best Opposite Sex

 Best Puppy in Show


Best Veteran In Show

Foreman Mr G & Mrs T

Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L

Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L

Kelly Ms K & Miss K

Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L


Ambersun Heart Of Gold

Lovissa Space Dust ShCM

Lovissa Space Dust ShCM

Fairwinds In Motion With Zenevieva

Lovissa Space Dust ShCM


WINNERS



Judges: Mr Ian Briggs                  (Dogs)

          Dianne Rouke-Knights                 (Bitches)


Best In Show

Reserve Best In Show

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

& Bitch CC




Magson MrK & Mrs S

Copley Miss E

Tait Miss E

Magson Mr K & Mrs S

Castlegolden Classy Lady JW

Sh Ch Monchique Imperial Beau At Emmabe JW

Here Comes the Sun

Castlegolden Classy Lady





2023 Championship Show Results Open Show Results 2023 Show Diary 2024 Field Trial Results 2023

A 14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever was held on Monday 14th November 2023 at  Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and Trefor Richard’s NGRA team of guns.


 Judges. Glyn Coupar (A) Judith Evans (B) Jill Gardner( B) & Steve Burns NP.


Steward Of The Beat Tom Lawrenson

Chief Steward Steve Crookes

Dog Steward Philip Smithies

Results

 1st Henry Carter with  Lab Bitch Greenbriar Hot Gossip of Latushall
Winning the Peredenia Cup for the winner. The Terranova Trophy of highest placed PTA member and the Leagram Trophy for Guns Choice.
2nd Tony Everitt with Lab Dog Glenfia Viper
3rd Caroline Wainwright  with Lab Dog  Isleofman Turner
4 th Paula Cullis with Lab Dog Drakeshead Finnigan of Tagabea



Kindly sponsored by Skinners Dog Food

Novice AV Field Trial Report 131123

A 14 dog All Aged Stake for AV Retriever was held on Tuesday 15th November 2023 at  Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and Trefor Richard’s NGRA team of guns.


 Judges. Dr Nicola Reynolds  (A3574) Judith Evans (B2898) Jill Gardner( B3668) & Steve Burns (NP3538).


Steward Of The Beat Tom Lawrenson

Chief Steward Steve Crookes

Results

 1st Gary Collier with  Lab Dog Kayteridge Tusk,Winning the Wraes Cup for the winner. The Bakestone Trophy  for the highest placed PTA member
2nd Paul Dixon with Lab. Dog Morayglen Hawk Of Thornship & The Thomas Croft Trophy to the Guns Choice
3rd Tony Everitt with Lab. Dog Tarnedge Shamrock

4 th Victoria Stanley  with Lab Dog Minstead Reacher

 Carole Clarke with Lab. Dog Greenbriar Khan

Kindly sponsored by Skinners Dog Food

All Aged AV Report 14.11.23. Entry Form 120524 Newsletter Winter 2023 Championship Show Schedule 06.04.24. Championship Show Entry Form NGRA Breed Working Test Schedule120524 Open Show Schedule2024 Open Show Entry Form

The Annual General Meeting is to be held on

Saturday March 16th 2024 at 2.00 p.m.

At the Niagara Sports & Social Club, Hillsborough, Sheffield S6 1LU