Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2020. All photographs are subject to copyright.
THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION
Founded 1946
14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever at Eagle, Lincolnshire
01 October 2012.
By kind permission of Mr F. Stametti and the NGRA team of guns.
Judges: Mr Steve Crookes, Mr Craig Horwill & Mrs Anne Crookes.
1st & Wraes Trophy, Mr Robert Daws’ Labrador dog DERRITY MUSTARD OF BALSWAD
COM’s : Mr Patrick Rose’s Labrador dog MALDRAKE RIO OF LOCHMUIR
Mrs Jane Lintott’s Golden Retriever Dog Theo Of Kenwood
Aurea Tankard to the Guns Choice and Bakestone Trophy to the Best Pennine Training Area Member:-
Mr Robert Daws’ Labrador dog DERRITY MUSTARD OF BALSWAD.
Pebbletoft Trophy to the Best Golden Retriever:-
Mrs Jane Lintott’s Golden Retriever Dog Theo Of Kenwood
Judges: Craig Horwiil, Steve Crookes, Anne Crookes
Jane Lintott Robert Daws Patrick Rose
COM 1st COM
Novice Field Trial 1st October 2012 at Eagle, Lincolnshire Photo Gallery
Open Stake for Golden Retrievers
8th & 9th October 2012
Held at, Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.
David Bellamy, Philip Bishop, Tim Broad, Steve Crookes & David Savory
Judges:
Mrs Glynis Hillier, Mr Michael Newsam, Mr David Haycock & Mrs Jenny Hankey.
Results
1st Ms Jacqui Crew’s GR.D. Echobrook Dexster (Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)
2nd Miss Kirsty Cousins’ GR. B. FT.Ch Gortons Red Ruby Rascal (Culzean Cup To the Runner Up)
3rd Mr Graham Cox’s GR.B. FT.Ch Holway Martina Of Wydcombe (Parry Tankard Best on a Runner)
4th Mrs Sally Richardson’s GR.D. Birdsgreen Baggins.
COM’s Mr D. Barnes’ GR.D. Souter Romulus At Millgreen
Mrs K McCarthy’s GR.D. Echobrook Fergus Mhor Of Ashmhorgold
Mr R Ashdown’s GR.B. Mistybrook Bracken
Other Trophies
Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-
Miss Kirsty Cousins’ GR. B. FT.Ch Gortons Red Ruby Rascal.
Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-
Judith Evans’ GR. D Haddeo Snipe.
Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-
Mr Graham Cox’s GR.B. FT.Ch Holway Martina Of Wydcombe.
Best Looking Opposite Sex The Cambrian Trophy:-
Mrs Sally Richardson’s GR.D. Birdsgreen Baggins.
NGRA Open Breed Stake October 8th & 9th 2012 at Preesall Lancashire
From left to right:-
Judges: Mrs J Hankey, Mr M Newsam, Mr D Haycock, Mrs G Hillier
D Barnes, R Ashdown,S Richardson, K Cousins, J Crew, G Cox, K McCarthy, J Evans
COM COM 4th 2nd 1st 3rd COM Guns Choice
1st Place
Ms Jacqui Crew’s
GR.D. Echobrook Dexster
Judges:-
Mr D Haycock,Mrs G Hillier,Mrs J Hankey, Mr M Newsam.
14 dog Golden Retriever Breed Stake.
30th October 2012.
Held at Walesby Notts
by kind invitation of Mr Noel Hudson and the Bevercotes Park Shoot.
Judges:
Mr Keith Helliwell, Mrs Dorothy Walls-Duffin, Mrs Sally Richardson, Mr Trefor Richards
1st Mrs Helen Burnie’s GR. D. Merryway Maximum
Boltby Cup to the Winner
Castletown Rosebowl to the Guns Choice
2nd Mr Glyn Coupar’s GR. D. Holywear Blackthorn.
COM Mr & Mrs Ken Chandler’s GR. D. Haddeo Helena Of Papercourt
(Handler Ken Chandler)
COM Dr Gunda Muehl GR.D. Gortons Skipjack Boy
Millennium Tankard to the Youngest Dog in the Awards
Back Row: Judges Mr T Richards, Mr K Helliwell, Mrs D V Walls-Duffin, Mrs S Richardson.
K Chandler H Burnie G Coupar G Muehl
COM 1st 2nd COM
Guns Choice Millennium Tankard
Novice Breed Field Trial 30th October 2012 at Walesby, Notts Photo Gallery
All photographs are by Sarah Middleton.
Please contact Sarah for permission to reproduce them.
e-mail:
sarah@slmiddleton.co.uk
15 Dog All-Aged stake for Any Variety of Retriever
12th November 2012.
Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.
Mr T Richards, Mr S Burns, Mr G Collier,Mr D Mallinson, Mr S Marland & Mr M Pilling
Judges: Mr Philip Wagland, Mr Philip Smithies, Mrs Pam Illingworth & Mr Kevin Jackson
1st Mr Stewart North’s Lab. B. Russlayne Bracken
Peredenia Cup to the Winner
2nd Ms Lisa Falck’s GR. D. Mighty Duck’s Panther
Pebbletoft Trophy to the best Golden
3rd Mrs Joan Pavelyn’s’ Lab B. Lady Of Tranquility.
Eastdale Trophy (Guns Choice) & Terranova Trophy (Best PTA Member)
No Photographs of the Field Trial were taken due to the very wet weather.
Open Breed Stake October 8th & 9th 2012 at Preesall Lancashire Photo Gallery
All photographs are by Roz Bellamy.
Please seek permission through the General Secretary to reproduce them.
14 Dog All-Aged stake for Any Variety of Retriever
4th January 2013.
Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.
Trefor Richards, Steve Burns, Frank Guffogg, Paul Hayes, Mike Pollitt, & Peter Thompson
Judges: Mr A B Cooper, Mrs L Mitchell, Mr P V Dixon & Mr S Hore.
1st Mr Gordon Hodgson’s Lab. D. Garagill Quantock
(Esmoro Trophy To the Winner & Leagram Trophy Guns’ Choice)
(2nd,3rd,4th Not Awarded)
Back Row: Judges Kevin Jackson, Pam Illingworth, Philip Smithies & Philip Wagland.
Joan Pavelyn Stewart North Lisa Falck
3rd 1st 2nd
Eastdale Trophy &Terranova Trophy Peredenia Cup Pebbletoft Tankard
Judges: Paul Dixon, Lynn Mitchell, Steve Hore & Barry Cooper
Gordon Hodgson (1st Place) with Garagill Quantock