Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2022.  All photographs are subject to copyright.

THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Founded 1946

The Golden Retriever Inter club Working Test

hosted by Northern Golden Retriever Association

was held on July 3rd 2022

At Moscar Cross Farm, Hoyles Farm & Loftshaw Pound Nr Sheffield

By Kind permission of Mr Steve & Mr Ernest White, Mr & Mrs Hunt, & The Strawson Estate

Judges:Mr S Crookes, Mrs P Williams, Ms S Kitson & Mr S Burns.

Kindly Sponsored by:-

 Laughing Dog Farm Bakery, Leads and Lanyards (Pete Barrett);

AK Gundog Accessories; Skinners Dog Foods and Sporting Saint


Golden Retriever Inter-Club Working Test 2022

Results:-

1st & Winning Team, receiving the Pinecrest Trophy

South Western Golden Retriever Club                       397Pts

2nd Northern Golden Retriever Association            394Pts

3rd  Midland Golden Retriever Club                          379Pts

4th Golden Retriever Club Of Wales                          368Pts

5th Yorkshire Golden Retriever Club                         357Pts

6th Southern Golden Retriever Club                          357Pts

7th Eastern Counties Golden Retriever Club           344Pts

8th Ulster Golden Retriever Club                                301Pts

9th Golden Retriever Club Of Northumbria              277Pts

Inter Club working Test 2022 Report

Top Team South Western Golden Retriever Club

The Judges

TEAM A: Southern G.R.S (Yellow Armbands)

Team Captain Jon Debnam

1. Novice   PHILCHRIS RUN RUSKY. Dog 7.9.19.AJ’S Donovan x Roughbeat Serafina of Philchris Owner/Handler Sarah Winter

2. Open TULLYSEDGE ELSAS GOLD. Bitch 30.6.17 Karnoosty in the Roughx Tullysedge My Belle Nell Owner/Handler Jan McIlwraith

3. Novice METALBRIDGE GADBOURN.  22.4.18 Kaliture Neros Flame x Acorn Morwenna

Owner/Handler Lisa Clements

4. Open TULLYSEDGE INCAS GOLD. Bitch 30.6.17 Karnoosty in the Rough x Tullysedge My Belle NellOwner/Handler Sue Jordan


TEAM B: G.R.C of Wales (Green Armbands)

Team Captain Andy Fisher

1. Novice CHINNORDALE COMET. Dog 25.12.18

Anguskye Run To You by Leigham x Dantassie Moonlight Dancer to Chinnordale

Owner/Handler Bryan Davies

2. Open AFON RIVER. Dog 25.12.15 Gortons Firecracker of Vamp x New Year Magic

Owner/Handler Andy Fisher

3. Novice CONIFER OF MIGHTY FIELD JP. Bitch 3.6.18 Pure Shine Angel x Funnyline Fieldquest Kilberry Owner/ Handler Maiko Isono

4. Open VAMP CLOVER. Bitch 20.9.15 Holway Cider x Vamp Angelica

Owneer/Handler Jane Middle.


TEAM C :Yorkshire GRC ( Light Brown Armbands)

Team Captain Robert Tomlinson

9. Novice COPLEYBENT NOTRTHERN STAR. Bitch 8.4.21. Hareloch Drover x Copleybent Jingle SpiritsOwner/Handler Robert Tomlinson

10. Open LOVELOCH VALENTINO Dog 22.6.13 Dunmar Lyon x Rueberry Funnygirl of  Loveloch  Owner/Handler Kelly Rogers-Davison

11. Novice QUARTZ ANYA ROSE. Bitch 4.8.15

 Echobrook Dexster x Lowly Saphire

 Owner/Handler Catherine Kitching

12. Open MILLGREEN CAPERCALLIE. Bitch 26.4.14

 Echobrook Dexster x Pepsanner Franconia at Millgreen

 Owner/Handler Liz Roberts


TEAM D: Eastern Counties GRC  (Grey Armbands)

Team Captain  Andrew Wright

13. Novice SLEIGH COMET Dog19.12.17

 Kaliture Quinn by Ashmorgold x Delphi Icon

 Owner /Handler Alison Shaw

14. Open WADESMILL KITE. Dog  31.5.15

 Wadesmill Sacombe x Wadesmill Daffodil

 Owner/Handler Andrew Wright

15. Novice TAWNYHILL IWAN. Dog 7.10.18

 Kessgold Shetland of Staverton x Tawnyhill Molly

 Owner/Handler Shaun Baker

16. Open MISTYBROOK EBONY. Bitch 4.12.17

Chishillhyde Lewis x Mistybroon Tegan

Owner/Handler David Sworder


TEAM E: Midland GRC  (Orange Armbands)

Team Captain Lucy Jenkins


17. Novice WINBECK WYNE OF FOXCOTE  Dog 9.10.19

 Holway Flint of Foxcote x Behind Bonnie Rubbett

 Owner/Handler Jill Gardner

18. Open TIMOTHY PLUM AT HARTLEYJEAN Dog 26.2.19

 Gatekeeper Boycie del Hartleyjean x Delphie Icon

 Owner/Handler Sally Richardson

19. Novice MILLSFIELD EXCALIBAR. Dog25.5.18

 Tulleysedge Treadway x Millsfield Miss Holly Berry

 Owner/Handler David Godding

20. Open KALITURE RED PEPPER. Dog 2.3.16

 Souter Tabasco at Roughbeat x Kaliture Kitch

 Owner/Handler Lucy Mixture


TEAM F : Northern GRA  (Dark Blue Armbands)

Team Captain Gary Collier


21. Novice GOOSETREE SHOOTING STAR. Bitch 13.4.20

 Ft Ch Think Twice Zero to Hero x Elyon Demeter

 Owner Handler Gary Collier

22. Open FUNNYLINE FIELDQUEST KNOCKANDHU. Bitch 23.3.13

 Souter Romulus at Millgreen x Funnyline Shooting Field Pride

 Owner/ Handler Anna Wagland

23. Novice LANLWYD MORETTI Bitch 11.4.20.

 Ft Ch Think Twice Zero to Hero x Gaytonwood Islay of Lanlwyd

 Owner /Handler Karis Bakewell

24. Open IDEONIA SOUTHDOWNWAY. Dog 23.3.13

 Souter Tabasco at Roughbeat x Dunmar Deerie

 OWNER/Handler Harvey Richardson.


TEAM G : G.R.C of Northumbria (Dark Red Armbands)

Team Captain Gordon Hay

25.  Novice FENFLUSH TWEED OF HOLYWEAR . Dog

Soinneanta Gorse of Holywear x Elyon Demeter

Handler/Owner Gordon Hay

26. Open WATERFALL WILLOW OF HAVENTRENT. Dog

 Echobrook Dexster x Boltoncastle Portia

 Owner/Handler Nessa Thompson

27. Novice MANTLEGOLD RADIENT Bitch

 Echobrook Dexster x Mantlegold Tastful

 Owner/Handler Liz Mc Dougal

28.  Open LILLEBURNE SLOPESTYLE SAND. Dog

 Ft Ch Vamp Parsley Pottage x Lilleburne Neap Tide Nena

 Owner/Handler Sally Pepper

TEAM H : Ulster GRC. (Light Blue Armbands)

Team Captain John Williamson


29. Novice ELKSHEAD MOSS AT TAMNIARN. Dog 25.9.19

 Tealcreak Hamish at Tamniarn x Conglae Hopscotch

 Owner/Handler Shauna McGroaty

30. Open HADDEO FINLAGGAN. Dog 12.7.17

 Tallygold Mulberry x Salander Lady Jane of Haddeo

 Handler/Owner Stuart Robson

31. Novice BRAMSOLIE CABERNET. Dog 18.2.19

 Nordenlights Cherokee x Tealcreek Misunderstood

 Owner/Handler John Williamson.

32. Open HADDEO TOMATIN.  Dog 12.7.17

Tallygold Mulberry x Salander Lady Jane of Haddeo Tallygold Mulberry x Salander Lady Jane of Haddeo

Owner/Handler David LeMarinel


TEAM I: South Western (GRC Brown Armbands)

Team Captain Marion Hanman


33. Novice TALLYGOLD GLIMFEATHER AT DEADCRAFT. Bitch 28.1.19

 Abnalls Barley of Deadcraft x Tallygold Michigan Blue

 Owner/ Handler Judy Rainey

32. Open HADDEO DIGBY, Dog 12.6.17

 Tallygold Mulberry x Salander Lady Jane of Haddeo

 Owner/Handler Judith Evans

33. Novice ELKSHEAD SKYE OF HEATHERBOUND. Bitch 25.9.19

 Tealcreak Hamish at Taminairnx Conglcae Hopscotch at Elkshead

 Owner/Handler Lanes Gould

34. Open CASTLEMANS SOUL MAN. Dog

 Funnyline Fieldquest Scottish Sun x Pandapaws Bina of Casthemans

 Owner/Handler Adrian Phillips

Top Open Dog - Sue Jordan - Tullysedge Incas Gold

Top Novice Dog & Top Overall Dog -

Lanes Gould - Elkshead Skye of Heatherbound

Photographs by Pip Wheatcroft and Sarah Middleton.