Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2020.  All photographs are subject to copyright.

THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Founded 1946

A 14 Dog Novice Stake For A.V. Retrievers was held at Preesall Lancashire

on the 14th October 2019

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

Judges:-

Mr A Fryer (A43), Mrs K McCarthy (B3201), Mr J Murphy (NP) & Mr P Thompson (NP)

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes


RESULTS


No Awards


Eastdale Trophy To the Guns Choice

 Mr Scott Marland’s Lab. B. Torrisdale Loch


24 Dog Open Stake for Golden Retrievers

 21st & 22nd  October 2019

Held at  Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

 

Judges:

 Mr Philip Allen (A3), Mr Jim Gale (A44), Mrs Judy Rainey (A59, Miss Judith Evans (B2898).

Chief Steward: Mr Steven Crookes

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes

Results

1st  Mrs Kelly Rogers-Davison’ GR.D. Loveloch Valentino   

(Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)

2nd   Mr John Williamson’s GR.B. Tealcreek Isla

 (Culzean Cup To the Runner Up)

3rd  Mrs Lesley Crompton GR.B.  Catcombe Cygnet

 4th  Mr Nathan Laffy’s GR. B. Think Twice Zero To Hero

 COM’s

Mr Philip Wagland’s GR.B. Funnyline Fieldquest Kelbrook


Other Trophies

Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-

Mr Keith Broomfield’s GR.D. Polihale Vodka Surprize.

 Best On a Runner .The Parry Tankard:-

Mr Andrew Fisher’s Kaliture Rooster

Westhyde Merrymaker Trophy to the breeder of the winning dog:-

C Rees.             

Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-

MrAndrew Fisher’s Kaliture Rooster

Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-

Mr Philip Wagland’s GR.B. Funnyline Fieldquest Kelbrook

 Best Looking Opposite Sex

Mr Adrian Phillips’ GR.D. Castlemans Soul Man

A 14 Dog Novice Stake For Golden Retrievers

was held at Finningley N.Lincs on the 21st November 2019

By kind permission of Mr Simon Clarke.

The Syndicate & Shoot Captain Mr Malcolm Barnsdale.

Judges:

Mr MT Newsam (A100), Mrs L Partridge (A2334),

Mr P Birkbeck (NP3259) & Mrs J Campbell (NP3681)

Chief Stewards: Mr Philip Wagland & Mr Philip Smithies

Steward Of The Beat: Jaz Cockerell


RESULTS


No Awards


Castletown Rosebowl To the Guns Choice

Steve & Anne Crookes’ Moscargrange Copper

Handler Anne Crookes



Novice Breed Stake 2019 Photo Gallery

A 14 Dog All Aged  Stake For A.V. Retrievers

was held at Preesall Lancashire on November 18th 2019

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

Judges:-

Mr J Bettinson(A1836), Mrs W Glue (B3556)

Mr T O’Hare (B 3471) Dr N West (NP3749)

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes


1st & The Wraes Trophy to the winner Paul Dixon’s Lab. D. Balbirne Logo Of Thornship

2nd Christine Spalding’s  Lab. D Ashport Brody

COM

Robert Tomlinson’s GR.D. Pioneer Teal Of Yukon Gold.

Also Pebbletoft Trophy for the Best Golden Retriever & Terranova Trophy to the best Pennine Training Area member.


The Thomas Croft Tankard to the Guns Choice

Vicky Waterfield’s Lab.B. Brocklebank Diamond

All Aged AV FT Report 181119

A 14 Dog Novice Stake For A.V. Retrievers was held at Wentworth Woodhouse South Yorkshire

on the 17th December  2019

By kind permission of Mr Lee Gouldthorpe

&The Wentworth Park Shoot

Judges:-

Mr A Crookes (A1853), Mrs J Hay (B1871), Mr G Hay (B2277), Mr S Burns NP3538)

Chief Steward: Mrs Anne Crookes

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Chris Flintcroft


1st & The Peredenia Cup to the winner Erica Munro Ferguson’s Lab. B. Abbotshall Firefly


COM

Simon Capstick’s Lab.D. Drakeshead Eddie


Leagram Trophy to the Guns Choice:-

Erica Munro Ferguson’s Lab. B. Abbotshall Firefly

Northern Golden Retriever Association

Field Trial Results 2019

Novice AV Stake Wentworth

17th December 2019

Photo Gallery