Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2018. All photographs are subject to copyright.

THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Founded 1946

A 14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever was held at at Walesby, Notts on October 6th 2018.

By kind permission of Mr David Goodall & Mr Nigel Metcalfe & The Bevercotes Park Shoot.


Judges:-

 Mrs S Coomber-Smith, Mr D Higgs, Mr A Richardson, Mr P Stogden.


Chief Steward: Philip Wagland

Steward of the Beat: David Goodall

1st & Peredenia Cup to the winner

Robert Houghton with Lab. D. Valleyedge Kheelan

2nd & Pebbletoft Trophy to the best Golden Retriever

Kelly Rogers-Davison with GR.D. Loveloch Valentino

COM & the Leagram Trophy (Guns' Choice)

Glyn Coupar with GR.D Glenmorangie Gold


24 Dog Open Stake for Golden Retrievers

 8th & 9th  October 2018

Held at  Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

 

Judges:

 Mr Derrick Capel (A1843), Mr Stan Tweedy (A144), Mrs Glenys Caldwell (B2217), Mr John Yarwood (B3484).

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes

Results

1st  Ms Philippa Williams’ GR.D. Castlemans Soulmate   

(Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)

2nd   Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince

 (Culzean Cup To the Runner Up)

3rd  Mr John Williamson’s GR.B.  Tealcreek Isla

 4th  Mr Keith Broomfield’s GR.D. Polihale Vodka Surprize

COM’s

Mr Keith Bedford’s GR.B. Angeni Chorus Of Kayteens


Other Trophies

Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-

Mr Philip Wagland’s GR.B. Funnyline Fieldquest Kelbrook

 Best On a Runner .The Parry Tankard:-

Mr Keith Bedford’s GR.B. Angeni Chorus Of Kayteens

Westhyde Merrymaker Trophy to the breeder of the winning dog:-

Ms Philippa Williams.             

Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-

Mr Keith Bedford’s GR.B. Angeni Chorus Of Kayteens

Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-

Mr Philip Wagland’s GR.B. Funnyline Fieldquest Kelbrook

 Best Looking Opposite Sex

Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince


14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever, Walesby, Notts. photo gallery 6th October 2018

Photographs copyright © 2018

Sarah Middleton

14 Dog Novice Golden Retriever Breed Stake.

18th October 2018

Held at Eagle Hall Shoot Lincolnshire

by arrangement with Mr Wayne Pryer and the Eagle hall Shoot


Judges: Mr Keith Helliwell, Mr Philip Smithies, Ms Sharon Kitson and Mr Ted Fitzjohn

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland

Steward Of the Beat: Mr Wayne Pryer


2nd: Glyn Coupar's Glenmorangie Gold (Winner of the Boltby Cup)

 3rd:  Robert Tomlinson's Pioneer Teal of Yukon Gold

Guns Choice(Castletown Rosebowl) &

Youngest Dog in Awards (Millennium Trophy

COM: Jill Gardner's Polihale Grizzly Bear of Foxcote

                                                                                                                                        

                                    

A 14 Dog Novice Stake For A.V. Retrievers was held at Preesall Lancashire

on the 22nd October 2018

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

Judges:-

Mr A Fryer (A43), Mr P J Smithies (B2367), Mrs A Licciardi (NP2301) & Mr A Richardson (NP2863)

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes


1st & The Wraes Trophy to the winner & The Croft Tankard to the Guns Choice

Grieg Paterson’s Lab.B. Avonstream Aura

2nd  & The Bakestone Trophy to the best Pennine Training Area member

AR & D Pearson’s Lab. D Kenquince Rising Kite. Handler Alan Pearson


COM’s

Scott Marland’s Torrisdale Loch. Handler Avril Marland

Marlene Edvinsson’s Gr.B. Guldkullens Clyde Ashgill

(& The Pebbletoft Trophy to the best Golden Retriever)


A Show Gundog Working Certificate was also awarded to Jeanette  Findlow’s Curly Coated Retriever, Sh.Ch All I Ever Wanted Golightly With Roughyeds

A 14 Dog All Aged  Stake For A.V. Retrievers

was held at Preesall Lancashire on November 19th 2018

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

Judges:-

Mr P J Wagland (A1931), Mrs J H Dunckley (B2821)

Mr P V Dixon (NP 3471) & Mr A O’Hare (NP3642)

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes


1st & The Wraes Trophy to the winner ,The Croft Tankard  (Guns Choice) & Terranova Trophy (Best PTA member) Scot Marland’s Lab.B. Greenbriar Tame

2nd Birgitta Staflund-Wiberg’s Lab. D Drumgoose Klinkhammer

3rd Stewart North’s Lab.D. Northglen Crumble

4th Henry Vincent Price’s Lab. B. Galloway Rose April

A Show Gundog Working Certificate was also awarded to

Mr C & Mrs C Hewison’s FCR.D. Casblaidd Island In The Sky (Handler Mrs Caroline Hewison)