Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2017. All photographs are subject to copyright.

THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Founded 1946

Field Trials 2017


Sponsored by Alpha Feeds Limited


14 Dog Golden Retriever Breed Stake.

23rd September 2017

Held at Barsey Walk, Horncastle, Lincolnshire

by permission of Mr Rory Major

Judges:-

Mr Richard Beckerleg (A2812), Mrs Sue Lowe (B3173),

Mrs Julie Campbell (NP3681 & Mr Paul Birkbeck (NP3259)


1st  Mr S & Mrs A M Crookes’ Mistybrook Maive Of Moscargrange

Handler Mrs Anne Crookes

(Boltby Cup to the Winner & Castletown Rosebowl to the Guns Choice)

                                    COM’s                                                                                                                                         

                                    Mr & Mrs M Hanman’s  Haddeo Teyla (Handler Mrs Marion Hanman)

                                    Ms Kim Jinks’s Mistybrook Ochre

                                    (Millennium Tankard to the Youngest Dog in the Awards)



Photo Gallery Novice Breed Stake  23rd September 2017

At Barsey Walk Horncastle.

24 Dog Open Stake for Golden Retrievers

 9th & 10th  October 2017

Held at  Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

 

Judges:

 Mr Philip Allen (A3), Mr Glyn Coupar (A2525), Mr David Barnes (B2197), Mr Graham Bird (B3147).

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes

Results

1st     Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince. (Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)

2nd    Mr Steve & Mrs Anne Crookes’ Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange .H=Mr S Crookes

 (Culzean Cup To the Runner Up)

3rd     Mrs Sally Richardson’s GR.D FT.Ch. Frizelwood Odan Of Hartleyjean

 4th      Mrs Lisa Harris’ GR.D. Tallygold Blackthorn

COM’s

Miss Kirsty Cousin’s GR.D Gortons Ballantyne Boy

Mr Robert Atkinson’s Salander Angie Of Holway

Mr Richard Ashdown’s GR.B. Mistybrook Tegan

Mr Bruce Ross-Smith’s GR.D. Silverdyke Dram Of Canburne

Other Trophies

Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-

Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince

 Best On a Runner .The Parry Tankard:-

Mrs Sally Richardson’s GR.D FT.Ch. Frizelwood Odan Of Hartleyjean.

Westhyde Merrymaker Trophy to the breeder of the winning dog:-

Miss Kirsty Cousins.             

Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-

Mr Richard Ashdown’s GR.B. Mistybrook Tegan

Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-

Mr & Mrs S&AM Crookes’ GR.B. Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange.

 Best Looking Opposite Sex

Miss Kirsty Cousin’s GR.D Gortons Ballantyne Boy



1st Place Anne Crookes with

Mistybrook Maive Of Moscargrange


 Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince

Winner of the NGRA Open Qualifying Breed Stake 2017

Open Breed Stake Photo Gallery

Guns and Handlers

Judges and Award Winners

14 Dog Novice Stake for Any Variety Retrievers

23rd October 2017

Held at Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind permission of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

Judges:

Mr David Jackson (A1881), Mr Andy Latham (B2300),Mr James Murphy (NP) & Mr Matthew Rowlinson (NP)

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes

Result

1st & The Wraes Trophy to the Winner

& the Bakestone Trophy for the highest placed Pennine Training Area member-

Mike Nelson’s Lab.B. Hawksgarth Indiana


2nd Linda Scott’s Lab D. Ticefield Blackcap & the Aurea Tankard for the Guns Choice


A 14 Dog Novice Stake For A.V. Retrievers was held at Preesall Lancashire

on the 2nd November 2017

By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.

Judges:

Mr S Crookes (A1853), Mrs G Caldwell (B2217), Mr G Lewis (NP3450) & Mr S Marland (NP2556)

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes


1st & The Unavale Trophy to the winner

& The Terranova Trophy to the highest placed Pennine Training Area Member.

Kevin Knowles’ Lab. D. Greenbriar Waltz

2nd Birgitta Staflund-Wiberg’s Lab. D Drumgoose Klinkhammer

3rd Anne Nerell’s Lab.B. Stenbury Black Bellatrix

4th Anthony Appleton’s Lab.d. Applebriar Storm


The Croft Tankard for Guns Choice:-

 Shamanthi Shankar’s Lab.D Baronsbridge Trojan Exult


A 14 Dog All-Aged Stake For A.V. Retrievers

was held at Finningley N.Lincs on the 30th November 2017

By kind iprmission of Mr Simon Clarke.

The Syndicate & Shoot Captain Mr Malcolm Barnsdale.

Judges:

Mr MT Newsam (A100), Mrs J Hay(B1871),

Malcolm Peacock & Anja Moller


Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland

Steward Of The Beat: Jez


1st & The Esmoro Trophy (Winner)

Mr & Mrs S Richardson’s Lab. D. Ballinduim Gorse. Handler Serena Richardson
2nd  Scott Marland’s Lab. B.  Greenbriar Tame & The Eastdale Trophy (Guns choice)
COM's to
Bitte Sjöblom Lab. D. Stenbury Astrike Black Nash
Lesley Crompton GR.B Catcombe Cygnet & The Pebbletoft Trophy ( Best Golden Retriever).
James Van Alstine  Lab D.  Eiderbay Humber.


A Show Gundog Working Certificate was awarded to Mr D & Mrs R Bellamy’s FCR.B

Woodfinch Hydra. (Handler Roz Bellamy)

Winner Serena Richardson

with Malcolm Barnsdale (Shoot Captain)

Roz Bellamy with her Show Working Gundog certificate for  (FC.R. B. Woodfinch Hydra)

Photogallery All Aged Stake at Finningley

Photographs by Sarah Middleton.


sarah@slmiddleton.co.uk


Further photographs can be found  on the NGRA Facebook page


www.facebook.com/NorthernGRA