Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2016. All photographs are subject to copyright.

THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Founded 1946

Field Trials 2015


Sponsored by Alpha Feeds Limited


14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever at Broughton, N. Lincolnshire


21st September 2015

By arrangement with Mr W Ash & Mr G Holt and the NGRA team of guns.

David Bellamy,David Savory, Sandy Brown, Steve Crookes, John Birchall, Dave Haycock & Wayne Hunt.


Judges:Mr Nigel Rowson (A118), Mr John Day (B3320), Miss Kirsty Cousins(NP), Mr James Christon (NP)


3rd Mr Jim Swindlehurst’s  Lab. Dog Kelmagra Billy.


Aurea Tankard to the Guns Choice:-

Mr Jim Swindlehurst’s Lab.D. Kelmagra Billy.



Broughton Field Trial Report

14 Dog Golden Retriever Novice Breed Stake.

3rd October 2015.


Held at Eagle Hall Shoot, Lincs

by kind permission of Mr J Airey & The Eagle Shoot.

With thanks to the NGRA Guns arranged By Steve Crookes & David Bellamy

Judges:-Mr Michael Newsam (A100), Mr Arthur Hewer (B2279), Mrs Jane Fairclough (NP), Mrs S Lowe (NP)

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Wayne Pryer


1st Mr Andrew Fisher’s GR. D. Kaliture Rooster (Boltby Cup to the Winner.)

Also the Millennium Tankard to the Youngest Dog in the Award

2nd  Mrs Jill Gardner’s GR.D Holway Flint Of Foxcote

The Castletown Rosebowl to the Guns Choice



Novice Breed Stake October 3rd 2015 at Eagle Hall Lincs.

Eagle Field Trial Report

Open Stake for Golden Retrievers

 12th & 13th  October 2015

Held at  Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.

 Tim Broad, David Bellamy, Dennis McDonnell, David Savory,Fred Smith,Philip Wagland & Vincent Wilkinson.

Judges:

 Mr Jim Gale (A44), Mr Glynn Coupar (A2525), Mr David Barnes (B2197), Mr Peter Spencer (B1919).

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes

Results


1st      Ms Jacqui Crew’s GR.D. Echobrook Dexster  (Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)

2nd     Mr John Williamson’s GR.D Gortons Gaelic Prince.(Culzean Cup To the Runner Up)

3rd      Mr Robert Atkinson’s GR.D. FT.Ch. Holway Cider

4th      Mr Andrew Fisher’s GR.D Vamp Pipssisewa

COM’s

Mr S & Mrs A M Crookes’ GR.D Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange. Handler Steve Crookes.

Mrs Vickie Prichard’s GR.D. FT.Ch. Vamp Parsley Pottage.


     

Other Trophies

Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-

Ms Jacqui Crew’s Echobrook Dexster.

 Westhyde Merrymaker Trophy to the breeder of the winning dog:-

 Mr R Taylor             

Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-

Mr S & Mrs A M Crookes’ GR.D Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange. Handler Steve Crookes.

Best on a Runner Parry Tankard:-

Miss Kirsty Cousins’ GR.D. Gortons Bannatyne Boy.


Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-

Mr John Williamson’s GR.D Gortons Gaelic Prince

Best Looking Opposite Sex The Cambrian Trophy:-

Mrs Laurie Pittaway’s GR.B. Karnoosty Fairway Flyer.



Winner Jacqui Crew with Echobrook Dexster

Judges & Award Winners

14 Dog All Aged Stake for Any Variety Retrievers

 9th November 2015

Held at  Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.

 


Judges:

 Mr David Haycock (A2624), Mr Keith Barnes (B3419), Mr Alan Richardson (NP2863), Mr Tim Merrill (NP3456).

Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Robin Thompson

Results


1st      Mr Scott Marland’s Lab. B. Greenbriar Tame (Peredenia Cup To the Winner)

           Also the Eastdale Trophy Guns Choice, & Terranova Trophy to the best PTA Member.

2nd     Mr Jim Swindlehurst’s  Lab. Dog Kelmagra Billy

Award Winners & Judges

All Aged Field Trial 9th November 2015 Photo gallery

Award Winners & Judges


Novice Field Trial 26th November 2015 Photo gallery

14 Dog Novice Stake for Any Variety of Retriever

26th November 2015.


Held at Preesall, Lancashire.

By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.


Judges: Mr Steven Crookes (A1853), Mr Philip Smithies (B2367),

  Mrs Anna Licciardi (NP 2301) & Mr Stewart Henderson (NP 3514) .

Chief Steward: Mrs Anne Crookes

Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes

 

1st Mr Russell Hodgen’s  Lab. B. Roselea Zara (Esmoro Trophy to the Winner

 also The Leagram Trophy to the Guns Choice).

2nd Mr & Mrs G & J Hay’s  GR.D. Soinneanta  Gorse Of Holywear, Handler Mr Gordon Hay.

      Winner Of the Pebbletoft Tankard (Best Golden Retriever).

3rd Mr Nick Mercer’s Lab.D. Lanefoot Bracken.

      Winner of the Bakestone Trophy (Highest placed Pennine Training Area member)

4th Mr John Drury’s Lab. D. Norbeck Harvey.

COM

Mr Paul Wright’s  Lab. B. Gameflight Mocha



Novice A.V. Field Trial Report 26.11.15.

14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever at Finningley Park Shoot, South Yorkshire.


3rd December 2015


By kind permission of Messrs Clark & the Syndicate.


Judges:-

Mr P J Wagland (A1931), Mr G R Jones (B3066) &Mr G E Dobb (NP) & Mr T Richards NP3107)


1st & the Unavale Trophy for the Winner : Mr Paul Birkbeck’s Labrador dog Warrenbank Fen.


2nd : Mr David Middleton’s Labrador bitch Humbershot Pixie

Also The Croft Tankard for Guns’ Choice.


4th : Mr S & Mrs AM Crookes’ Golden Retriever bitch Mistybrook Maive Of Moscargrange. (Handler Anne Crookes). Also Pebbletoft Trophy for the Best Golden Retriever.



Novice Field Trial 3rd December 2015 Photo gallery

Novice FT Report 031215